Extra Virgin Coconut Oil

400.00

Virgin coconut oil is the naturally processed, chemically free and additive free product from fresh coconut meat or its derivatives (coconut milk and coconut milk residue), which has not undergone any chemical processing after extraction.

Clear
Compare
  Ask a Question

Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) is growing in popularity as functional food and the public awareness of it is increasing. It is expected that VCO will experience a dramatic growth in the market.
Virgin coconut oil is the naturally processed, chemically free and additive free product from fresh coconut meat or its derivatives (coconut milk and coconut milk residue), which has not undergone any chemical processing after extraction. It is the purest form of coconut oil, water white in color, contains natural vitamin E and has not undergone hydrolytic or atmospheric oxidation as attested by its very low free fatty acid content and peroxide value. It has a mild to intense fresh coconut scent depending on the type of process used for production.
Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) is extracted from fresh coconut milk obtained from matured coconut of 12 months old. VCO can be consumed in its natural state without the need for further processing.
Virgin coconut oil is known for its medium chain tryglycerides (MCTs). The most important medium chain fatty acid found in VCO is lauric acid. It constitutes 48 % of VCO. Lauric acid possess powerful anti microbial properties capable of destroying disease causing bacteria, fungi, viruses and parasites. Researches show that the presence of medium chain fatty acids in mother’s milk is the primary ingredient that protects new born infants from infections for the first few months of their life, while their immune system is still developing. Dr. Jon J Kabara, Ph.D of Michigan State University and Consultant, USA has done pioneered studies on the antimicrobial properties of fatty acids in the 1980s. Two of his most important conclusions are that lauric acid is the most active antimicrobial fatty acid and that monolaurin is the most effective antimicrobial compound that can be derived from coco chemicals. According to him, medium chain fats in coconut oil are similar to fats in mother’s milk and have similar nutraceutical benefits. VCO has considerable potential for therapeutic uses such as antimicrobial, anti-HIV/AIDS drug, for anti-cancer therapy and for the treatment of Alzhiemer’s disease.
VCO is the best possible remedy to various skin ailments. Ms. Vermen M Verallo Rowell, Founder and program Director of VMV Skin Research Center + Clinic (VSRC), Philippine has told that since year 2000, VCO was used at VSRC for patients with dry
and often microbially colonized psoriasis, acne, atopic, contact dermatitis and rosacea lesion. VCO is the best skin care solution for babies, free from all chemical formulations and assures good protection to the baby skin.
Study by Department of Nutrition, University of Indonesia reveals that VCO also helps to improve blood glucose and lipid profile of type 2 diabetics, due to its readiness to provide energy to body cells.

Sl.No Common Name Composition (%)
1 Caproic acid C6:0 0.10-0.95
2 Caprylic Acid C8:0 4-10
3 Capric Acid C10:0 4-8
4 Lauric Acid C12:0 45-56
5 Myristic Acid C14:0 16-21
6 Palmitic Acid C16:0 7.5-10.2
7 Stearic Acid C18:0 2-4
8 Oleic Acid C18:1 4.5-10
9 Linoleic Acid C18:2 0.7-2.5

 

Additional information

Weight

1Lit

Submit your review

Your email address will not be published.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

No more offers for this product!

Shipping Policy

Packing : Extra. Freight charges: Extra.

General Inquiries

There are no inquiries yet.

See It Styled On Instagram

    Instagram did not return a 200.

Main Menu